Travelling to China in 2019-20? Here’s what you need to know about visas

Oct 7, 2019    Source: BCCIE

SHARE:   

Whether travelling to China for business or pleasure, it’s important to use the correct visa. The type of visa you apply for depends on the main purpose of your visit. Failure to use the correct visa may result in penalties by Chinese authorities.

Categories and description of visas

  • An “L” visa is issued to those who are going to China for tourism purposes only.
  • An “F” visa is issued to those who plan to visit China for exchanges, visits, study tours, and other activities. The longest validity for a F visa is four years. Most visa applicants from the education sector visiting China fall under this category.
  • An “M” visa is issued to those who are invited to visit China for commercial and trade activities. Travellers will need an invitation letter that clearly indicates that their visit is for business purposes. The longest validity for a M visa is 10 years with multiple entries. Visa applicants from the education sector can apply for this type of visa if they have an appropriate invitation letter.

For more information about visa for China, please visit the Chinese Visa Application Service Centre.